s i g n   i n
E-mail address:


Password:


(forgotten)

Are you a new client?

Create Account
s h o p p i n g   c a r t
0 items
s e a r c h
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Our Ingredients
Evochi products combine the best of nature with technology to offer the best in innovative, natural source products. Each ingredient, mostly vegetable based, is carefully chosen from raw materials from around the world. Some of our common ingredients and their benefits are as follows:

Algae/Seaweed Extract: an emollient, restoring moisture content to skin; also has
antioxidant properties.

Allantoin: a botanical thought to have calming properties to the skin that helps resolve irritation.

Almond Oil: Similar in composition to Olive Oil. Serves as an emollient and carrier.

Aloe Vera: an emollient with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties

Alpha Hydroxy Acid: an active ingredient derived from fruit acids. Helps exfoliate the top layers of the epidermis: promotes moisture restoration and helps penetration of other ingredients. . May irritate the skin but do not advance skin aging. Buffering the pH helps make them less irritating to the skin. Our AHA’s include: citric acid (citrus fruits), glycolic acid (sugar cane), lactic acid (milk), and malic acid (apples). AHAs increase sun sensitivity due to their exfoliant behavior.

Ascorbic Acid: vitamin C; used as an antioxidant in its L-ascorbic acid form, can have skin lightening effects and is important to keeping as well as rebuilding healthy collagen fibers.

Beeswax: waxy component in many skin care products; provides moisture as well as a barrier mechanism. Allows for oil and water blending (emulsion).

Behentrimonium Methosulfate: self emulsifier (combines oil and water) with mild, conditioning properties derived from Colza Oil.

Beta Hydroxy Acid: new term for salicylic acid, a long term ingredient used for exfoliation of dry skin as well as for acne therapy.

Cellulose: plant matter used to as a thickener, also helps suspend oil and water.

Ceteareth: cetearyl and stearyl alcohols combined for use as a lubricant.

Cetyl Alcohol/Esters: lubricant and helps emulsify oil and water formulations. Is non- irritating nor drying and is not related to isopropyl alcohol. Not supposed to be acne-forming.

Chamomile Extract: anti-inflammatory; cactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying.

Cocoa Butter: softens and lubricates the skin

Cocomidopropyl Betaine: a mild, natural surfactant derived from coconut oil.

Coconut Milk: promotes mild, rich lather when used in soap; rich in fatty acids

Coconut Oil: rich in fatty acids, cleansing, anti-microbial, moisturizes and protects skin

Coenzyme Q10: boosts skin repair and regeneration and reduces free radical damage. CoQ10 is a small molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin cells. German researches have recently shown it help relieve crow’s feet around the eye area with long term use.

Cranberry Seed Oil: rich in tocotrienols and essential fatty acids; maintains moisture and supports well being of cells

Dead Sea Mud/Clay: rich in trace minerals; purifying and healing

Diazolidinyl Urea: an antiseptic and deodorizer; a broad spectrum preservative against bacteria and fungi.

Disodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate: mild surfactant derived from natural plant glucose combined with a coconut fatty alcohol. Good for sensitive skin types.

EDTA: preservative

Elder Flower Extract: beneficial in treatment of dry skin; antiseptic and emollient properties; anti-inflammatory

Emulsifying Wax NF: self emulsifying wax (combines oil and water)

Essential Oils: Used for their healing properties and aromatherapy

Fragrance Oils: Synthetic; sometimes mixed with essential oils to make a product aromatic

Glucosamine (N-acetyl-D): Skin lightening; reduces hyperpigmentation and age spots; increases collagen production.

Glycerin: hydrates and provides a skin barrier; humectant that draws moisture to the skin

Glycogen: building block of sugar, acts as a conditioner.

Glycolic Acid: an alpha hydroxy acid helpful for acne-prone skin, resolves dry skin conditions; helps reduce the appearance of pores and wrinkles; exfoliates dead skin cells

Glycol Stearate: thickening agent

Green Tea Extract: shown to be a powerful antioxidant

Hyaluronic Acid: lately referred to as a “cyclic acid”; can hold 1000 times its own weight in water, also helps to draw in “active” ingredients deeper into the skin.

Iris Florentina Extract: anti-aging ingredient rich in natural isoflavones; improves skin hydration and skin tone.

Jojoba Oil: emollient and moisturizer; liquid wax similar to skins own sebum; reduces transepidermal water loss; provides softness to the skin

Kaolin (China Clay): used in oil-absorbing powders and masques; highly absorbent.

Lactic Acid: alpha hydroxy acid used in dermatology to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin.

Licorice Extract: reduces inflammation and soothes irritated skin; also a skin lightener.

Linoleic Acid used to create emulsions; its EFA origins help to hydrate dry, parched skin. Cosmetic vernacular refers to it as Vitamin F.

Mango Butter: natural emollient; protective against UV radiation; has healing and regenerative properties

Niacinamide (Vitamin B): Reduces the amount and appearance of hyperpigmentation; prevents water loss in the skin; improves the appearance of wrinkles; reduces redness of skin; improves elasticity of the skin. Recent studies exist showing help with its anti-acne properties.

Panthenol: a B vitamin (B5), works as a humectant (holds water in the skin). May also promote healing.

Propylene Glycol: vehicle for cosmetic solutions; excellent for hydrating dry skin but can act as a contact dermatitis sensitizer in prone individuals.

Retinyl Palmitate: (also known as Vitamin A Palmitate); considered a more stable alternative to retinal for normalizing the skin’s texture and helping smooth out fine lines. Is the ester of retinol combined with palmitic acid; thought to be less irritating than retinol.

Rice Bran Oil: natural antioxidant containing tocopherol, tocotrienol, and oryzanol. Used to treat dry, mature skin.

Rose Hip Seed Oil: botanical extract of rose petals found to have high concentrations of vitamin C; antiseptic properties; improves skin hydration; helps regulate oil gland secretion. In scientific studies, Rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Salicylic Acid: classified as a BHA (beta hydroxy acid); medically used as an exfolliant and debriding agent. used to reduce oiliness, acne and the appearance of fine lines.

Sea Buckthornberry Extract: antioxidant and free radical scavenger; high in natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids is particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration---burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging

Shea Butter: rich in fatty acids, Vitamins A, E & F, moisturizes, soothes, heals, protects, promotes elasticity

Silk Proteins: prevents dehydration

Sodium Bicarbonate: neutralizes acid, making products less irritating; commonly known as baking soda.

Sodium Hyaluronate: related to Hyaluronic acid (salt form), works to moisturize the skin; can hold more than 1000 times its own weight in water.

Sodium Hydroxide: a chemical reagent used in making soap

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate: mild plant derived cleanser from coconut and palm oil

Soy Protein: aids skin in retaining moisture; smoothing effect for minimizing roughness. Strengthens and mends hair fiber.

Stearic Acid: Essential fatty acid used in soap manufacturing; may cause irritation.

Squalane: derived from olives. Excellent moisturizer and lubricant. Reduces small facial wrinkles and speeds wound healing. Human sebum contains 25% squalane.

Sugar: an exfoliating agent; more gentle and mild on skin than salt. An added benefit of sugar is its anti-aging properties . Because sugar produces glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid that has been used for centuries to rejuvenate skin, sugar will give your skin a younger glow and appearance naturally.

Sunflower Oil: High in linoleic acid and essential fatty acids. Contains
lecithin and carotenoids. Wonderful smoothing properties/

Tamarind Seed Extract: antiseptic; astringent; antioxidant. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyalauronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate: oil soluable vitamin C ester; whitening agent; antioxidant; promotes collagen synthesis. Will not irritate skin.

Titanium Dioxide: physical UV blocker, helps block both UVA and UVB wavelengths of light.

Vitamin A: useful for smoothing out dry skin, minimizing pore size as well as keeping pores clean, and helps reduce the appearance of fine wrinkle lines

Vitamin C: stimulates fibroblast activity to produce collagen; vital antioxidant both systemically as well as when used topically in L-ascorbic acid form. Typically considered water soluble.

Vitamin D: regulates cell turn over

Vitamin E: Tocopherol; antioxidant; helps prevent ultraviolet light damage to the skin. Helps to also moisturize skin

Water: used in its purest form, void of minerals and other chemicals

Wheat Protein: has elastic and binding properties; moisturizes and conditions skin; hair strengthener.

Xanthan Gum: thickening agent.
Continue
c a t e g o r i e s
NEW PRODUCTS (1)
Facial Care (3)
Body Care (8)
Lips (1)
Hand & Foot
For Him (3)
Hair Care (3)
Cleansing Bars (16)
p r o d u c t   s p o t l i g h t
Lemongrass Ginger Calendula
Lemongrass Ginger Calendula
$6.00

About Us / Conditions of Use / Contact Us / Ingredients / Privacy Notice / Shipping & Returns

© 2007 evochi llc. - P. O. Box 342 Saint John, Indiana 46373 - (219) 365-8147 - email
Affordable Web design, hosting and maintenance